Hall of Fame

A person can qualify for the Athletic Hall of Fame in one of the following categories:

  1. A participant in Marian Central Catholic High School athletics, who earned a varsity letter in a particular sport or sports for at least two years. In addition, received honors in one or all of the following: All-Conference-Regional-Sectional-State or American. The athlete must have graduated from Marian Central Catholic High School and been out of the school for more than ten years.
  2. A Marian athlete who competed in college athletics or has attained a profession in athletics. This person also must have been out of school for more than ten years.
  3. Coaches at Marian Central Catholic High School, past or present.
  4. Those who have given meritorious service to the athletic program at Marian Central Catholic High School, or a loyal friend to the athletic program.
  5. A Marian Central Catholic High School team that has attained record status or state recognition ten years prior to selection.

Nominations for Athletic Hall of Fame

Names for nomination must be submitted to the committee.

  1. Individuals are to be nominated in writing and the person nominating is to sign his/her name as well as providing their phone number or address where they can be reached.
  2. Provide as much background material on the nominee as possible.
  3. When the nominee is deceased, provide information on how to contact family members if possible.

For more information please contact Athletic Director, Mr. Curtis Price at (815) 338-4220 ext. 119 or email him at cprice@marian.com.

Hall of Fame Inductees

2015

  • Heidi Hoscheit Guerra ’92
  • John Klasen ’92
  • Rex Hester ’63
  • Friend of Marian, Tom Landers
  • 1998-99 Boys Cross Country State Qualifiers
  • 1998-99 Girls Track and Field State Qualifiers
  • 1995 Football Team

2014

  • Dan Freund ’61
  • Colleen Nilson ’04
  • Brittany Nobilio ’04
  • Coach Tom Parker
  • Friend of Marian, Bob Kies
  • Friend of Marian, Mary Ann Martinez
  • 2003 Boys Soccer Team
  • 2003 Boys Golf Team

2013

  • Darryl May ’79
  • Pete Konopka ’97
  • Becky Miller Standish ’99
  • Craig Strang ’91
  • Coach Bill Carroll (Deceased)
  • Friend of Marian, George Frisch

2012

  • Wally Bowman ’63
  • Jim Ringness ’78
  • Brittany Wikierak Collins ’02
  • Jen Lada ’98
  • Scott Simon ’02
  • Coach Steve Patton
  • Friend of Marian Rich O’Connell
  • 1993 Girls Track & Field Team
  • 1994 Girls Basketball Team

2011

  • Bryan Bulaga ’07
  • Linda Huemann ’01
  • Lewis Miskowicz ’96
  • Joe Remke ’87
  • Darren Truty ’98
  • 1999 Girls Cross Country Team
  • Coach Jose Arias
  • Friends of Marian Joe Huemann ’78 and Jerry Buch

2010

  • Katie Conway ’00
  • Katie LaBracke Kannenberg ’00
  • Joe Rockers ’97
  • J.D. Sheldon ’98
  • Katie Westfall ’00
  • Friend Dixie O’Hara

2009

  • Patti Thelen ’79
  • Coach Darren Fortin ’84
  • Anne Bolger Bulger ’90
  • Leigh Hadick ’95
  • Josh Nobilio ’99
  • 1998 Girls Cross-Country State Champions
  • 1991 Girls Track & Field State Qualifiers
  • Friends of Marian winners: Larry Herff and The Fathers Club

2008

  • Tom Gausden ’70
  • Pete Merkel ’70
  • John Conerty ’76
  • Jay Craig ’77
  • Paul Sandall ’81
  • Dan Fortin ’85
  • Patti (Wightman) Peisert ’89
  • Coach Bud Grover
  • Friend Jack Nobilio
  • 1998 Baseball Team

2007

  • Dennis Jackson ’66
  • Michael Eisele ’81
  • Dirk Stanger ‘ 93
  • Cynthi (Parker) Lysne ’95
  • Coach David Proffitt
  • Coach Gregg Wikierak
  • Coach Terry Stanger
  • 1987 Girls Volleyball Team
  • Friends of Marian Winners: Rich Hoover ’84 and John Guanci, Jr.

2006

  • Anthony Huemann ‘78
  • Janice Jakubowski ‘77
  • Jason Liska ‘96
  • Timothy Murphy ‘65
  • Tanja Nuhsbaum ‘88
  • Brian Van Daele ‘93
  • Coach Jim Speaker
  • 1966 Baseball Team
  • 1985 Football Team

2005

  • John Craig ‘75
  • Katie Huinker ‘94
  • Kris (Penza) Terrel ‘90
  • Nancy Walsh ‘84
  • Coach Lou Hartlieb
  • Volunteer Steve Sowa
  • Volunteer Tom Burg
  • 1978 Cross Country Team
  • 1978 Volleyball Team

2004

  • ’78 – Peter Wilt
  • ’85 – Andy Hartlieb
  • ’90 – John Hartlieb
  • ’92 – Sue Syljebeck
  • Volunteer – Chris (Thelen) Nobilio ’74
  • Coach Tom VanDaele
  • 1987 – Football Team

2003

  • ’65 – Paul Nitz
  • ’71 – Randy Jackson
  • ’88 – Jim Hartlieb
  • ’93 – Laura Witek Jones
  • 1986 – Football Team

2002

  • ’67 – Mike DeWane
  • ’70 – Mary (Fogarty) Stoner
  • ’72 – Lou Kobza
  • Coach Hans Rokus
  • Parent Volunteer – Dick Hoover
  • 1989 – Football Team

2001

  • ’63 – Ed Crowley
  • ’64 – Peter Parker
  • ’74 – Al May
  • ’76 – Dr. Marianne May
  • Coach Tom Parsley
  • 1964 Football Team

2000

  • ’61 – Tom Harding
  • ’84 – Chuck Hartlieb
  • ’87 – Rich Powers
  • Coach Don Penza
  • Sr. Lenore
  • 1983 – Football Team