Transportation

RTA (PACE) Transportation
www.pacebus.com
There will be Pace bus service within McHenry County (Route 808 between Harvard and Woodstock and between Crystal Lake and Woodstock; and 807 between McHenry and Woodstock) available again this year. Information about Pace bus schedules, maps and costs are available at www. pacebus.com. Once there, search by Landmarks and then select Marian Central Catholic. This bus service will begin on Wednesday, August 15th.

RTA bus schedules are available in the school office receptionist area. Good conduct is expected of Marian students riding public transportation buses.

Woodstock District #200 Transportation
Woodstock school district provides bus transportation to and from Marian for those students who live within the Woodstock school district boundaries. Information regarding routes, times, etc. may be obtained by calling the district’s transportation office at 338-4777.   If riding on a District #200 bus, students are subject to the District #200 calendar for bus availability. Please refer to the District #200 calendar to be aware of Woodstock Public Schools' late start day and days off, as they may not coincide with Marian's school schedule.

School Bus Routes provided by Durham School Services
Marian provides three buses for the purpose of transporting students to and from school. The southern route is designed to accommodate students from the Marengo, Huntley, Lake in the Hills, and Crystal Lake areas; the northeast route serves the Johnsburg, Spring Grove, Richmond and Crystal Lake areas; and the southeast route serves the Cary and Algonquin areas. There is a charge for riding one of the Marian buses. Please call Durham School Services at (815) 943-7060 with questions regarding the routes.

Marian Central Catholic High School / DURHAM Bus
Route Schedule for 2019-20 as of August 2019
Schedule is Subject to Change

Please click here for a printable schedule including Late Start times.

Route #40 Both AM and PM
Crystal Lake / Johnsburg / Spring Grove / Richmond

Route #40 – AM and PM

Crystal Lake / Johnsburg / Spring Grove / Richmond
  • Location
  • AM Stop
  • AM Pick up
  • PM Stop
  • PM Drop Off
  • Bake House – Intersection of Rts. 47 & 173 – Hebron
  • 1
  • 6:15am
  • 6
  • 4:05pm
  • St. Joseph’s Church – Richmond
  • 2
  • 6:25am
  • 5
  • 3:54pm
  • St. Peter’s Church – Spring Grove
  • 3
  • 6:35am
  • 4
  • 3:40pm
  • St John’s Church — Johnsburg
  • 4
  • 6:45am
  • 3
  • 3:30pm
  • St. Thomas School — CL (Drop off at Pierson & King St.)
  • 5
  • 7:15am
  • 2
  • 3:00pm
  • Marian Central Catholic High School
  • 6
  • 7:45am
  • 1
  • 2:40pm

Route #42 – AM and PM

Oakwood Hills / Cary / Algonquin / Crystal Lake
  • Location
  • AM Stop
  • AM Pick up
  • PM Stop
  • PM Drop Off
  • Route 176 at Burtons Bridge (Fire Station)
  • 1
  • 6:32am
  • 10
  • 3:50pm
  • Sterling Ridge Blvd & Silver Lake Road
  • 2
  • 6:41am
  • 9
  • 3:33pm
  • SS. Peter & Paul
  • 3
  • 6:44am
  • 8
  • 3:31pm
  • Silver Lake Road & Alma Terrace
  • 4
  • 6:48am
  • 7
  • 3:26pm
  • Cary Road & Krenz Road
    (Roccy Racoon)
  • 5
  • 6:50am
  • 6
  • 3:25pm
  • Fox Trails & Woodbridge
  • 6
  • 6:52am
  • 5
  • 3:26pm
  • English Oaks & South Fox Trails
  • 7
  • 6:53am
  • 4
  • 3:25pm
  • Harrison & Washington Street
    (Municipal Lot)
  • 8
  • 7:06am
  • 3
  • 3:20pm
  • St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church
  • 2
  • 4:05pm
  • Lake in the Hills Police Station
  • 9
  • 7:11am
  • Miller & Half Moon
  • 10
  • 7:15am
  • Miller & Frank
  • 11
  • 7:16am
  • Miller & Heron
  • 12
  • 7:18am
  • Miller & Albrecht
  • 13
  • 7:21am
  • Marian Central Catholic High School
  • 14
  • 7:45am
  • 1
  • 2:38pm

Route #41 – AM

Algonquin / Lake in the Hills
  • Location
  • AM Stop
  • AM Pick up
  • PM Stop
  • PM Drop Off
  • Sacred Heart Church 
    Page St. in parking lot)
  • 1
  • 6:30am
  • Reed Road & Northbridge Drive
  • 1
  • 6:30am
  • St. Mary’s Church, Huntley
  • 2
  • 6:37am
  • Huntington & Farmhill
  • 3
  • 6:50am
  • Harnish & Terrace Drive
  • 4
  • 6:53am
  • Zange & Oakview
  • 5
  • 6:57am
  • County Line & Hanson
  • 6
  • 6:59am
  • Stonegate & (South) Carlisle
  • 8
  • 7:03am
  • Stonegate & Huntington
  • 9
  • 7:09am
  • Bunker Hill & Saratoga
  • 10
  • 7:11am
  • Bunker Hill & Clover Drive
  • 11
  • 7:16am
  • Bunker Hill & Georgetown Circle
  • 12
  • 7:18am
  • Annandale & Windermere Way
  • 13
  • 7:21am
  • Marian Central Catholic High School
  • 14
  • 7:45am

Route #41 – PM

Marengo / Huntley / Algonquin / Lake in the Hills / Crystal Lake
  • Location
  • AM Stop
  • AM Pick up
  • PM Stop
  • PM Drop Off
  • Sacred Hearth Church
    (Page St. parking lot)
  • 20
  • 4:15pm
  • Reed Rd & Northbridge Drive
  • 20
  • 4:08pm
  • Reed Rd & Annandale Dr
  • 19
  • 4:05pm
  • St. Mary’s Huntley
  • 18
  • 4:00pm
  • Bunker Hill & Georgetown Circle
  • 17
  • 3:46pm
  • Bunker Hill & Clover Drive
  • 16
  • 3:42pm
  • Bunker Hill & Saratoga
  • 15
  • 3:38pm
  • Huntington & Farmhill
  • 14
  • 3:30pm
  • Harnish & Terrace Drive
  • 13
  • 3:25pm
  • Zange & Oakview
  • 12
  • 3:23pm
  • County Line & Hanson
  • 10
  • 3:21pm
  • Stonegate & Carlisle
  • 8
  • 3:15pm
  • Stonegate & Huntington
  • 7
  • 3:12pm
  • Lake in the Hills Police Station
  • 6
  • 3:09pm
  • Miller & Half Moon
  • 5
  • 3:08pm
  • Miller & Frank Road
  • 4
  • 3:07pm
  • Miller & Heron Drive
  • 3
  • 3:05pm
  • Miller & Albrecht
  • 2
  • 3:02pm
  • Marian Central Catholic High School
  • 1
  • 2:40pm