Transportation

RTA (PACE) Transportation
www.pacebus.com
There will be Pace bus service within McHenry County (Route 808 between Harvard and Woodstock and between Crystal Lake and Woodstock; and 807 between McHenry and Woodstock) available again this year. Information about Pace bus schedules, maps and costs are available at www. pacebus.com. Once there, search by Landmarks and then select Marian Central Catholic. This bus service will begin on Wednesday, August 15th.

RTA bus schedules are available in the school office receptionist area. Good conduct is expected of Marian students riding public transportation buses.

Woodstock District #200 Transportation
Woodstock school district provides bus transportation to and from Marian for those students who live within the Woodstock school district boundaries. Information regarding routes, times, etc. may be obtained by calling the district’s transportation office at 338-4777.   If riding on a District #200 bus, students are subject to the District #200 calendar for bus availability. Please refer to the District #200 calendar to be aware of Woodstock Public Schools' late start day and days off, as they may not coincide with Marian's school schedule.

School Bus Routes provided by Durham School Services
Marian provides two buses for the purpose of transporting students to and from school. The southern route is designed to accommodate students from the Marengo, Huntley, Lake in the Hills, and Crystal Lake areas, and the southeast route serves the Cary and Algonquin areas. There is a charge for riding one of the Marian buses. Please call Durham School Services at (815) 943-7060 with questions regarding the routes.

Schedule is Subject to Change

2021-22 DURHAM BUS ROUTE - PLEASE NOTE THERE ARE CHANGES TO THIS YEAR'S ROUTE

Route #41 - AM - See below for PM route.

Algonquin/Huntley
  • Location
  • AM Stop
  • AM Pick up
  • AM Stop
  • Late Start
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Church
  • 1
  •  6:04 am
  • 1
  • Reed Rd & Northbridge Dr.
  • 1
  •  6:36 am
  • 1
  •  8:21 am
  • St. Mary, Huntley 
  • 3
  •  6:36 am
  • 3
  •  8:28 am
  • Huntington & Farmhill 
  • 4
  • 6:50 am
  • 4
  • 8:38 am
  • Harnish & Terrace Drive
  • 5
  • 6:54 am
  • 5
  • 8:41 am
  • Zange & Oakview
  • 6
  • 6:58 am
  • 6
  • 8:43 am
  • County Line & Hanson
  • 7
  • 7:01 am
  • 7
  • 8:46 am
  • Stonegate & South Carlisle
  • 8
  • 7:05 am
  • 8
  • 8:50 am
  • Stonegate & Huntington
  • 9
  • 7:09 am
  • 9
  • 8:57 am
  • Bunker Hill & Saratoga
  • 10
  • 7:15 am
  • 10
  • 9:01 am
  • Bunker Hill & Clover Dr.
  • 11
  • 7:18 am
  • 11
  • 9:03 am
  • Bunker Hill & Georgetown Cir.
  • 12
  • 7:21 am
  • 12
  • 9:06 am
  • Annandale & Windemere Way
  • 13
  • 7:23 am
  • 13
  • 9:10 am
  • Marian Central Catholic High School
  • 14
  • 7:45am
  • 14
  • 9:30 am

Route #42 - AM & PM

Crystal Lake/Cary/Lake in the Hills
  • Location
  • AM Stop
  • AM Pick up
  • PM Stop
  • PM Drop Off
  • Late Start
  • St. Thomas School Crystal Lake
  • 1
  • 6:40 am
  • 2
  • 3:00 pm
  • 8:25 am
  • St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
  • No am pickup
  • 3
  • 3:05 pm
  • No am pickup
  • SS. Peter & Paul
  • 2
  • 6:53 am
  • 8
  • 3:35 pm
  • 8:38 am
  • Silver Lake & Alma Terrace
  • 3
  • 6:56 am
  • 7
  • 3:30 pm
  • 8:41 am
  • Cary Rd & Krenz Rd (Cary PreK)
  • 4
  • 6:58 am
  • 6
  • 3:27 pm
  • 8:44 am
  • Fox Trails N & Fox Trail Tr.
  • 5
  • 7:00 am
  • 5
  • 3:24 pm
  • 8:46 am
  • Harrison & Washington St
  • 6
  • 7:07 am
  • 4
  • 3:18 pm
  • 8:54 am
  • Lake in the Hills Police Station
  • 7
  • 7:13 am
  • Rte 41
  • Rte 41
  • 8:59 am
  • Halfmoon & Miller
  • 8
  • 7:18 am
  • Rte 41
  • Rte 41
  • 9:05 am
  • Frank & Miller
  • 9
  • 7:20 am
  • Rte 41
  • Rte 41
  • 9:07 am
  • Heron & Miller
  • 10
  • 7:22 am
  • Rte 41
  • Rte 41
  • 9:09 am
  • Albrecht & Miller
  • 11
  • 7:25 am
  • Rte 41
  • Rte 41
  • 9:12 am
  • Marian Central Catholic High School
  • 12
  • 7:45am
  • 1
  • 2:48 pm
  • 9:33 am

Route #41 - PM - 2021-22 Schedule Coming Soon

Marengo / Huntley / Algonquin / Lake in the Hills / Crystal Lake
  • Location
  • PM Stop
  • PM Drop Off
  • Marian Central
  • 1
  • 2:48 pm
  • Miller & Albrecht
  • 2
  • 3:20 pm
  • Miller & Heron
  • 3
  • 3:22 pm
  • Miller & Frank
  • 4
  • 3:25 pm
  • Miller & Halfmoon
  • 5
  • 3:27 pm
  • Lake in the Hills Police Dept.
  • 6
  • 3:33 pm
  • Stonegate & Huntington
  • 7
  • 3:40 pm
  • Stonegate & Carlisle
  • 8
  • 3:43 pm
  • County Line & Hanson
  • 9
  • 3:45 pm
  • Zange & Oakview
  • 10
  • 3:48 pm
  • Harnish & Terrace Drive
  • 11
  • 3:50 pm
  • Huntington & Farmhill
  • 12
  • 3:57 pm
  • Bunker Hill & Saratoga
  • 13
  • 4:00 pm
  • Bunker Hill & Clover Dr.
  • 14
  • 4:02 pm
  • Bunker Hill & Georgetown Cir
  • 15
  • 4:04 pm
  • St. Mary, Huntley
  • 16
  • 4:11 pm
  • Reed & Northbridge Dr.
  • 17
  • 4:18 pm