Transportation

RTA (PACE) Transportation
www.pacebus.com
There will be Pace bus service within McHenry County (Route 808 between Harvard and Woodstock and between Crystal Lake and Woodstock; and 807 between McHenry and Woodstock) available again this year. Information about Pace bus schedules, maps and costs are available at www. pacebus.com. Once there, search by Landmarks and then select Marian Central Catholic. This bus service will begin on Wednesday, August 15th.

RTA bus schedules are available in the school office receptionist area. Good conduct is expected of Marian students riding public transportation buses.

Woodstock District #200 Transportation
Woodstock school district provides bus transportation to and from Marian for those students who live within the Woodstock school district boundaries. Information regarding routes, times, etc. may be obtained by calling the district’s transportation office at 338-4777.   If riding on a District #200 bus, students are subject to the District #200 calendar for bus availability. Please refer to the District #200 calendar to be aware of Woodstock Public Schools' late start day and days off, as they may not coincide with Marian's school schedule.

School Bus Routes provided by Durham School Services
Marian provides two buses for the purpose of transporting students to and from school. The southern route is designed to accommodate students from the Marengo, Huntley, Lake in the Hills, and Crystal Lake areas, and the southeast route serves the Cary and Algonquin areas. There is a charge for riding one of the Marian buses. Please call Durham School Services at (815) 943-7060 with questions regarding the routes.

Schedule is Subject to Change

2022-2023 DURHAM BUS ROUTE - PLEASE NOTE THERE ARE CHANGES TO THIS YEAR'S ROUTE

Route #41

Algonquin/Huntley
  • Location
  • Stop Number
  • AM Pick up
  • PM Drop off
  • Late Start
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Church - Call For pickup
  •  6:00 am
  • Reed Rd & Northbridge Dr.
  • 1
  •  6:30 am
  • 3:08 pm
  •  8:10 am
  • Annandale & Windermere Way 
  • 2
  •  6:35 am
  • 3:13 pm
  •  8:15 am
  • St. Mary, Huntley 
  • 3
  • 6:40 am
  • 3:18 pm
  • 8:20 am
  • Bunker Hill & Georgetown Circle
  • 4
  • 6:45 am
  • 3:23 pm
  • 8:25 am
  • Bunker Hill & Clover Drive
  • 5
  • 6:48 am
  • 3:26 pm
  • 8:28 am
  • Bunker Hill & Saratoga
  • 6
  • 6:50 am
  • 3:28 pm
  • 8:30 am
  • Stonegate & Huntington
  • 7
  • 6:55 am
  • 3:32 pm
  • 8:35 am
  • Stonegate & South Carlisle
  • 8
  • 6:59 am
  • 3:37 pm
  • 8:39 am
  • County Line & Hanson
  • 9
  • 7:06 am
  • 3:45 pm
  • 8:46 am
  • Zange & Oakview
  • 10
  • 7:09 am
  • 3:48 pm
  • 8:49 am
  • Harnish & Terrace Drive
  • 11
  • 7:12 am
  • 3:51 pm
  • 8:52 am
  • Huntington & Farmhill
  • 12
  • 7:15 am
  • 3:54 pm
  • 8:55 am
  • Halfmoon & Miller
  • 13
  • 7:23 am
  • 4:02 pm
  • 9:03 am
  • Frank & Miller
  • 14
  • 7:26 am
  • 4:05 pm
  • 9:06 am
  • Albrecht & Miller
  • 15
  • 7:30 am
  • 4:09 pm
  • 9:10 am
  • Marian Central
  • 16
  • 7:47 am
  • 9:27 am

Route #42

McHenry/Crystal Lake/Cary/Lake in the Hills
  • Location
  • Stop Number
  • AM Pick Up
  • PM Drop Off
  • Late Start
  • Bank Parking Lot - 1689 Curran Rd, McHenry
  • 1
  • 6:12 am
  • 3:00 pm
  • 7:52 am
  • Kristen & McMillan, Crystal Lake
  • 2
  • 6:25 am
  • 3:13 pm
  • 8:05 am
  • Casey's, Rte 176 & Terra Cotta, Crystal Lake
  • 3
  • 6:34 am
  • 3:22 pm
  • 8:14 am
  • SS Peter & Paul, Cary
  • 4
  • 6:47 am
  • 3:45 pm
  • 8:27 am
  • Eggville Cafe, Almater & Silver Lake, Cary
  • 5
  • 6:50 am
  • 3:48 pm
  • 8:30 am
  • Cary Pre-K, Cary Rd & Krenz, Cary
  • 6
  • 6:53 am
  • 3:51 pm
  • 8:33 am
  • N Fox Trail & Woodbridge, Cary
  • 7
  • 6:56 am
  • 3:53 pm
  • 8:36 am
  • S. Fox Trail & Abbeywood Dr, Cary
  • 8
  • 6:58 am
  • 3:55 pm
  • 8:38 am
  • S. Fox Trail & English Oak, Cary
  • 9
  • 7:00 am
  • 3:57 pm
  • 8:40 am
  • Harrison & Washington (Municipal Parking Lot), Algonquin
  • 10
  • 7:08 am
  • 4:05 pm
  • 8:48 am
  • Oak St & McPhee Dr, Lake in the Hills
  • 11
  • 7:13 am
  • 4:10 pm
  • 8:53 am
  • Oak St & Crystal Lake Rd, Lake in the Hills
  • 12
  • 7:16 am
  • 4:13 pm
  • 8:56 am
  • St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Crystal Lake
  • 13
  • 7:22 am
  • 4:19 pm
  • 9:02 am
  • St. Thomas Parking Lot, Pearson & Washington
  • 14
  • 7:27 am
  • 4:24 pm
  • 9:07 am
  • Marian Central Catholic High School
  • 15
  • 7:45 am
  • 9:27 am