Alumni Awards


Each year, the Development Office honors and recognizes alumni from Marian Central who have made an impact since they left our halls.  We would love your input on the Alumni Awards!  Posthumous nominations will be accepted.  If you would like to nominate a candidate, please click here or email Lori Hirsch at lhirsch@marian.com with the candidate's name and reason for nomination.

Distinguished Alumni Award
Awarded annually to an individual who models the essence of Catholic secondary education; living out the gospel message of Jesus.  This graduate may be one of great standing in the community or one who serves his fellow man through quiet dedication to Christian values.  This graduate must have graduated over thirty years ago.

Alumni Excellence Award
Awarded annually to an individual who demonstrates excellence and outstanding achievement in one or more of the following areas; academically, professionally or through service to the community or Church.

Hurricane Award
Awarded annually to a friend (non-alumnus) for years of distinguished service to the school.  This person models the essence of Catholic secondary education; living out the gospel message of Jesus.

Distinguished Alumni Recipients

  • Year Awarded
  • Name
  • Class of
  • 2018
  • Mike Domek
  • 1987
  • 2017
  • John Huemann
  • 1966
  • 2015
  • William Pokorny
  • 1968

  • 2014
  • Patrick McAndrews
  • 1969
  • 2013
  • Col. Gary Vycital
  • 1963

  • 2012
  • Charie (Burgess) Zanck
  • 1970

  • 2011
  • Thomas Harding
  • 1961
  • 2010
  • Peter Wilt
  • 1978
  • 2009
  • Ronald Bykowski
  • 1963
  • 2008
  • Mary Ellen (Bolger) Stanek
  • 1974
  • 2007
  • Robert Welter
  • 1968
  • 2006
  • Eugene Wedoff
  • 1968
  • 2005
  • Victor Narusis
  • 1979
  • 2004
  • Susan (Conway) Meyer
  • 1968
  • 2003
  • Joseph Moerschbaecher
  • 1967
  • 2002
  • Regina (Leucht) Bell
  • 1970
  • 2001
  • Brad Gregory
  • 1981
  • 2000
  • Christine (Heidtke) Clark
  • 1962
  • 1999
  • Joseph Carey
  • 1972
  • 1998
  • Christine (Thelen) Nobilio
  • 1974
  • 1997
  • Thomas Zanck
  • 1961
  • 1996
  • Richard J. Thennes
  • 1964
  • 1995
  • Mary Ann (Stilling) Martinez
  • 1966
  • 1994
  • Dr. Timothy D. Conway
  • 1969
  • 1993
  • Sr. Jean Amore
  • 1961
  • 1992
  • Robert M. Bird
  • 1969

Alumni Excellence Recipients

  • Year Awarded
  • Name
  • Class of
  • 2018
  • Keri (Wiznerowicz) Wright
    Brittany (Smith) Ward
  • 2000
    2006
  • 2017
  • Marley Sherwood
    Jessica Zambrano
  • 2010
  • 2015
  • Pete Merkel
    Jennifer Lada
  • 1970
    1998
  • 2014
  • Ronald Nye
    Erin (Gallagher) Smith
  • 1982
    1983
  • 2013
  • Jim May
    Michael Lalor
  • 1965
    1990
  • 2012
  • Darcy (Dick) Kriha
    Michael Green
  • 1986
    1985
  • 2011
  • Brian Kelly
    Laura Caldwell
    Dr. Nancy Parsley
  • 1983
    1985
    1985
  • 2010
  • Andrew Hartlieb
    Laura Lalor
    James Collins
  • 1985
    1985
    1996

Young Alumni Recipients

  • Year Awarded
  • Name
  • Class of
  • 2011
  • Jason Liska
  • 1996