Alumni Awards


Each year Marian Central honors our Distinguished Alumni. However, we need your help in selecting candidates for this award. Posthumous nominations will be accepted.

Distinguished Alumni Award (up to 5 per year)
Awarded annually to an individual who models the essence of Catholic secondary education; living out the gospel message of Jesus.  This graduate may be one of great standing in the community or one who serves his fellow man through quiet dedication to Christian values.  This graduate must have attended Marian at least two years and have graduated over thirty years ago.

Young Alumni Award (up to 5 per year)
Awarded annually to alums who demonstrate excellence in one or more walks of life.  This includes, but is not limited to business, law, medicine, media, athletics, arts, education, or service to community or Church.

Alumni Excellence Award (up to 5 per year)
Awarded annually to a graduate of the past fifteen years for outstanding achievement academically, professionally, or through service to the community or Church.

Hurricane Award (up to 5 per year)
Awarded annually to a friend (non-alumnus) for years of distinguished service to the school.  This person models the essence of Catholic secondary education; living out the gospel message of Jesus.

If you have a worthy candidate in mind, please submit his/her name, address, and reasons for the nomination, and your name and address to:

Marian Central Catholic High School
Development Office
1001 McHenry Ave.
Woodstock, IL 60098

Distinguished Alumni Recipients

  • Year Awarded
  • Name
  • Class of
  • 2017
  • John Huemann
  • 1966
  • 2015
  • William Pokorny
  • 1968
  • 2014
  • Pat McAndrews
  • 1969
  • 2013
  • Col. Gary Vycital
  • 1963
  • 2012
  • Charie Burgess Zanck
  • 1970
  • 2011
  • Tom Harding
  • 1961
  • 2010
  • Peter Wilt
  • 1978
  • 2009
  • Ron Bykowski
  • 1963
  • 2008
  • Mary Ellen (Bolger) Stanek
  • 1974
  • 2007
  • Bob Welter
  • 1968
  • 2006
  • Eugene Wedoff
  • 1968
  • 2005
  • Vic Narusis
  • 1979
  • 2004
  • Sue Low
  • 1968
  • 2003
  • Joseph Moerschbaecher
  • 1967
  • 2002
  • Regina (Leucht) Bell
  • 1970
  • 2001
  • Brad Gregory
  • 1981
  • 2000
  • Christine (Heidtke) Clark
  • 1962
  • 1999
  • Joseph Carey
  • 1972
  • 1998
  • Christine (Thelen) Nobilio
  • 1974
  • 1997
  • Thomas Zanck
  • 1961
  • 1996
  • Richard J. Thennes
  • 1964
  • 1995
  • Mary Ann (Stilling) Martinez
  • 1966
  • 1994
  • Dr. Timothy D. Conway
  • 1969
  • 1993
  • Dr. Timothy D. Conway
  • 1961
  • 1992
  • Robert M. Bird
  • 1969

Young Alumni Recipients

  • Year Awarded
  • Name
  • Class of
  • 2017
  • Marley Sherwood
  • 2010
  • 2017
  • Jessica Zambrano
  • 2010
  • 2015
  • Pete Merkel
  • 1970
  • 2015
  • Jen Lada
  • 1998
  • 1914
  • Ron Nye
  • 1982
  • 2014
  • Erin Gallagher Smith
  • 1983
  • 2013
  • Jim May
  • 1965
  • 2013
  • Michael Lalor
  • 1990
  • 2012
  • Darcy Dick Kriha
  • 1986
  • 2012
  • Michael Green
  • 1985
  • 2011
  • Brian Kelly
  • 1983
  • 2011
  • Laura Caldwell
  • 1985
  • 2011
  • Dr. Nancy Parsley
  • 1985
  • 2010
  • Andy Hartlieb
  • 1985
  • 2010
  • Laura Lalor
  • 1985

Alumni EXCELLENCE Recipients

  • Year Awarded
  • Name
  • Class of
  • 2011
  • Jason Liska
  • 1994