Transportation

RTA (PACE) Transportation
www.pacebus.com
There will be Pace bus service within McHenry County (Route 808 between Harvard and Woodstock and between Crystal Lake and Woodstock; and 807 between McHenry and Woodstock) available again this year. Information about Pace bus schedules, maps and costs are available at www. pacebus.com. Once there, search by Landmarks and then select Marian Central Catholic. This bus service will begin on Wednesday, August 24th.

RTA bus schedules are available in the school office receptionist area. Good conduct is expected of Marian students riding public transportation buses.

Woodstock District #200 Transportation
Woodstock school district provides bus transportation to and from Marian for those students who live within the Woodstock school district boundaries. Information regarding routes, times, etc. may be obtained by calling the district’s transportation office at 338-4777.

School Bus Routes provided by Durham School Services
Marian provides three buses for the purpose of transporting students to and from school. The southern route is designed to accommodate students from the Marengo, Huntley, Lake in the Hills, and Crystal Lake areas; the northeast route serves the Johnsburg, Spring Grove, Richmond and Crystal Lake areas; and the southeast route serves the Cary and Algonquin areas. There is a charge for riding one of the Marian buses. Please call Durham School Services at (815) 943-7060 with questions regarding the routes.

Marian Central Catholic High School / DURHAM Bus
Route Schedule for 2016-17 as of August 2016
Schedule is Subject to Change

 

Route #40 Both AM and PM
Crystal Lake / Johnsburg / Spring Grove / Richmond

AM Stop Location AM Pick up PM Stop PM Drop Off
1 Bake House – Intersection of Rts. 47 & 173 – Hebron 6:15 am 6 4:05 pm
2 St. Joseph’s Church – Richmond
6:25 am 5 3:54 pm
3 St. Peter’s Church – Spring Grove
6:35 am 4 3:40 pm
4 St John’s Church — Johnsburg
6:45 am 3 3:30 pm
5 St. Thomas School — CL
(Drop off at Pierson & King St.)
7:15 am 2 3:00 pm
6 Marian Central Catholic High School 7:45 am 1 2:40 pm

 

Route # 42 Both AM and PM
Oakwood Hills / Cary / Algonquin / Crystal Lake

AM Stop Location AM Pick up PM Stop PM Drop Off
1 Route 176 at Burtons Bridge (Fire Station) 6:32 am 10 3:50 pm
2 Sterling Ridge Blvd & Silver Lake Road 6:41 am 9 3:33 pm
 3 SS. Peter & Paul (new stop) 6: 44 am  8  3:31 pm
4 Silver Lake Road & Alma Terrace 6:48 am 7 3:26 pm
5 Cary Road & Krenz Road (Roccy Racoon) 6:50 am 6 3:25 pm
6 Fox Trails & Woodbridge 6:52 am 5 3:26 pm
7 English Oaks & South Fox Trails 6:53 am 4 3:25 pm
8 Harrison & Washington Street (Municipal Lot) 7:06 am 3 3:20 pm
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church 2 3:01 pm
9 Miller & Halfmoon 7:15 am
10 Miller & Frank 7:16 am
11 Miller & Heron 7:18 am
12 Miller & Albrecht 7:21 am
13 Marian Central Catholic High School 7:45 am 1 2:38 pm

 

Route #41 – AM 
Algonquin / Lake in the Hills

Stop Location AM Pick up
1 Reed Road & Northbridge Drive 6:30 am
2 St. Mary’s Church, Huntley 6:40 am
3 Huntington & Farmhill 6:50 am
4 Harnish & Terrace Drive 6:53 am
5 Zange & Oakview 6:57 am
6 County Line & Hanson 6:59 am
7 County Line & Sleepy Hollow 7:00 am
8 Stonegate & Carlisle 7:03 am
9 Stonegate & Huntington 7:09 am
10 Bunker Hill & Saratoga 7:11 am
11 Bunker Hill & Clover Drive 7:16 am
12 Bunker Hill & Georgetown Circle 7:18 am
13 Annandale & Windermere Way 7:21 am
14 Marian Central Catholic High School 7:45 am

 

Route #41 – PM
Marengo / Huntley / Algonquin / Lake in the Hills / Crystal Lake

Stop Location PM Drop Off
20 Reed Rd & Northbridge Drive 4:08 pm
19 Reed Rd & Annandale Dr 4:05 pm
18 St. Mary’s Huntley 4:00 pm
17 Bunker Hill & Georgetown Circle 3:46 pm
16 Bunker Hill & Clover Drive 3:42 pm
15 Bunker Hill & Saratoga 3:38 pm
14 Huntington & Farmhill 3:30 pm
13 Harnish & Terrace Drive 3:25 pm
12 Zange & Oakview 3:23 pm
10 County Line & Hanson 3:21 pm
9 County Line & Sleepy Hollow 3:18 pm
8 Stonegate & Carlisle 3:15 pm
7 Stonegate & Huntington 3:12 pm
6 Lake in the Hills Police Station 3:09 pm
5 Miller & Half Moon 3:08 pm
4 Miller & Frank Road 3:07 pm
3 Miller & Heron Drive 3:05 pm
2 Miller & Albrecht 3:02 pm
1 Marian Central Catholic High School 2:40 pm