Alumni Awards

Each year Marian Central honors our Distinguished Alumni. However, we need your help in selecting candidates for this award. Posthumous nominations will be accepted.

Distinguished Alumni Award (up to 5 per year)
Awarded annually to an individual who models the essence of Catholic secondary education; living out the gospel message of Jesus.  This graduate may be one of great standing in the community or one who serves his fellow man through quiet dedication to Christian values.  This graduate must have attended Marian at least two years and have graduated over thirty years ago.

Alumni Excellence Award (up to 5 per year)
Awarded annually to alums who demonstrate excellence in one or more walks of life.  This includes, but is not limited to business, law, medicine, media, athletics, arts, education, or service to community or Church.

Young Alumni Award (up to 5 per year)
Awarded annually to a graduate of the past fifteen years for outstanding achievement academically, professionally, or through service to the community or Church.

Hurricane Award (up to 5 per year)
Awarded annually to a friend (non-alumnus) for years of distinguished service to the school.  This person models the essence of Catholic secondary education; living out the gospel message of Jesus.

If you have a worthy candidate in mind, please submit his/her name, address, and reasons for the nomination, and your name and address to:

Marian Central Catholic High School
Development Office
1001 McHenry Ave.
Woodstock, IL 60098

Distinguished Alumni Recipients

Year Awarded Name Class of…
2015 William Pokorny ’68
2014 Pat McAndrews ’69
2013 Col. Gary Vycital ’63
2012 Charie Burgess Zanck ’70
2011 Tom Harding ’61
2010 Peter Wilt ’78
2009 Ron Bykowski ’63
2008 Mary Ellen (Bolger) Stanek ’74
2007 Bob Welter ’68
2006 Eugene Wedoff ‘68
2005 Vic Narusis ’79
2004 Sue Low ’68
2003 Joseph Moerschbaecher ’67
2002 Regina (Leucht) Bell ’70
2001 Brad Gregory ’81
2000 Christine (Heidtke) Clark ’62
1999 Joseph Carey ’72
1998 Christine (Thelen) Nobilio ’74
1997 Thomas Zanck ’61
1996 Richard J. Thennes ’64
1995 Mary Ann (Stilling) Martinez ’66
1994 Dr. Timothy D. Conway ’69
1993 Sr. Jean Amore SMIC ’61
1992 Robert M. Bird ’69

Alumni EXCELLENCE Recipients

Year Awarded Name Class of…
2015 Pete Merkel ’70
2015 Jen Lada ’98
2014 Ron Nye ’82
2014 Erin Gallagher Smith ’83
2013 Jim May ’65
2013 Michael Lalor ’90
2012 Darcy Dick Kriha ’86
2012 Michael Green ’85
2011 Brian Kelly ’83
2011 Laura Caldwell ’85
2011 Dr. Nancy Parsley ’85
2010 James Collins ’80
2010 Andy Hartlieb ’85
2010 Laura Lalor ’85

Young Alumni Recipients

Year Awarded Name Class of…
2011 Jason Liska ’96